Results

2018 RESULTS OVERVIEW

CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1 

MASTERS OVER 40 FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP

WINS: 20 - SECONDS: 16 - THIRDS: 19

CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTAS COMPLETED SO FAR: 13/13
MOST WINS: Mike Leyland Jones, Peter Lock, Hugo Mills (10)
MOST RACES: Alex Barnes (24), Richard Wadsworth (19)
SOUTHAMPTON COASTAL HEAD OF THE RIVER

14th April 2018

Mark Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Evie Kite (cox) - M40 - 1st

Phil Scantlebury, Kenny Chalk, Alan Taylor, Tim Bull, Livvi Bull (cox) - M50 - 1st

Alex Barnes, James Blair, Sam Botting, Richard Wadsworth, Brian Goodall (cox) - JS4+ - 3rd

COALPORTERS REGATTA

5th May 2018

Mark Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Evie Kite (cox) - M40 - 1st (Final) 1st (Heat)

Richard Wadsworth - J1x - 2nd (Final) 1st (Heat)

Livvi Bull - WJ1x - 3rd (Final) 1st (Heat)

Alex Barnes, James Blair, Sam Botting, Richard Wadsworth, Lucy Taylor (cox) - JS4+ - 3rd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MJ1x - 2nd (Heat)

Evie Kite, Luvena Contreas, Ellie Potter, Samantha Hughes, Lucy Taylor (cox) - WN4+ - 3rd (Heat)

MILFORD REGATTA

19th May 2018

Tim Bull, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Evie Kite (cox) - M40 - 1st (Final)

Livvi Bull - WN1x - 1st (Final)

Phil Scantlebury, Kenny Chalk, Alan Taylor, Tim Bull, Livvi Bull (cox) - M50 - 1st (Final)

Ellie Potter, Max Mills, Elliot Cain, Jasper Adams, Terry Woolford (cox) - J16 - 2nd (Final)

Livvi Bull, Lucy Taylor - WS2 - 2nd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MJ1 - 2nd (Final)

Emma Butchers, Kirsten Melin, Rebecca Maymen, Juliet Memery, Terry Woolford (cox) - WJ4 - 2nd (Final)

Alex Barnes, James Blair, Sam Botting, Richard Wadsworth, Lucy Taylor (cox) - MJS - 3rd (Final)

Evie Kite, Luvena Contreas, Ellie Potter, Alice Dix, Lucy Taylor (cox) - WN4 - 5th (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MJ1 - 6th (Final)

CHRISTCHURCH REGATTA

26th May 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Evie Kite (cox) - M40 - 1st (Final)

RYDE REGATTA

2nd June 2018

Tim Bull, BTC Composite - M50 - 1st (Final)

Livvi Bull - WN1 - 2nd (Final)

Sam Botting, Andrew Daish - MJ2- 3rd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 4th (Final)

Alex Barnes - MJ1 - 5th (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MJ1 - 6th (Final)

SHANKLIN REGATTA

3rd June 2018

Sam Botting, Alex Barnes - MS2 - 3rd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 3rd (Final)

Livvi Bull - WN1 - 3rd (Final)

Sam Botting, Andrew Daish - MJ2 - 3rd (Final)

Poole Composite, Luvena Contreas, Tilly Verdon, Megan Tatlow, Lucy Taylor (cox) - WN4 - 5th (Final)

Alex Barnes - MJ1 - 5th (Final)

ITCHEN REGATTA

9th June 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Livvi Bull (cox) - M40 - 1st (Heat), 1st (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MN1x - 1st (Heat), 1st (Semi-Final), 1st (Final)

Ellie Potter, Coalporters Composite crew - J16 Girls 4 - 1st (Final)

Sam Botting, James Blair - MJ2 - 1st (Heat), 2nd (Final)

Livvi Bull - WN1 - 1st (Heat), 2nd (Final)

Alex Barnes, James Blair, Sam Botting, Richard Wadsworth, Livvi Bull (cox) - J/S4 - 3rd (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MJ1 - 1st (Heat), 3rd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MJ1 - 2nd (Heat)

Mike Leyland-Jones, Richard Wadsworth - MC2 - 2nd (Heat)


WOOLSTON REGATTA

16th June 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Livvi Bull (cox) - M40 - 1st (Final)

Livvi Bull - WN1 - 1st (Final)

Sam Botting, Alex Barnes - MS2 - 2nd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 3rd (Final)


SWANAGE REGATTA

23rd June 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Evie Kite (cox) - M40 - 1st (Heat) 1st (Final)

James Emberson, James Blair, Sam Botting, Andrew Daish, Alex Barnes (cox) - MN4 - 2nd (Heat) 1st (Final)

Late Entry - J16 Boys 4+ - 1st (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MN1 - 1st (Heat) 1st (Final)

Alan Taylor, Tim Bull, Christchurch composite, Livvi Bull (cox) - M50 - 2nd (Final)

Alex Barnes, James Blair, Sam Botting, Richard Wadsworth, Livvi Bull (cox) - MJS - 3rd (Final)

Livvi Bull - WJ1 - 3rd (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MJ1 - 3rd (Final)

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Livvi Bull (cox) - MS4 - 4th (Final)

Livvi Bull, Lucy Taylor - WS2 - 4th (Final)

Ellie Potter, Poole composite - WN4 - 2nd (Heat) 4th (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 3rd (Heat) 5th (Final) 

Sam Botting, Andrew Daish - MJ2 - 6th (Final)

Evie Kite, Luvena Contreas, Alice Dix, Tilly Verdon, Lucy Taylor (cox) - WN4 - 4th (Heat)

POOLE REGATTA

30th June 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Terry Woolford (cox) - M40 - 1st (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 2nd (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MJ1 - 3rd (Final)

Sam Botting, Alex Barnes - MS2 - 4th (Final)

Sam Botting, James Emberson - MJ2 - 5th (Final)

BTC REGATTA

14th July 2018

Emma Butchers, Kirsten Melin, Rebecca Mayman, Juliet Memery, Terry Woolford (Cox) - WJ4 - 2nd (Final)

A Melin, E Potter, S Glover, E Butchers, Terry Woolford (cox) - G J16 4 - 2nd (Final)

Livvi Bull - WJ1 - 3rd (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 5th (Final)


SOUTHSEA REGATTA

21st July 2018

Livvi Bull - WJ1 - 3rd (Final)

Sam Botting, Alex Barnes - MS2 - 5th (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 4th (Heat) 12th (Final)


NEWPORT REGATTA 

29th July 2018 (Small Boats)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - Race Abandoned

Ellie Potter - GJ16 1 - Race Cancelled

Ellie Potter - WN1 - Race Cancelled


BOURNEMOUTH REGATTA

4th August 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Terry Woolford (cox) - M40 - 1st (Final)

Ellie Potter - G J16 1 - 1st (Final)

Alex Barnes - MS1 - 2nd (Final)

Late Entry - B J16 4 - 2nd (Final)

Richard Wadsworth - MJ1 - 3rd (Final)

A Melin, E Potter, T Gibson, E Butchers, Terry Woolford (cox) - G J16 4 - 3rd (Final)

Mike Leyland-Jones - MJ1 - 5th (Final)

Geoff Fryer, Peter Lock - MS2 - 5th (Final)

SOUTH COAST CHAMPIONSHIPS REGATTA (DEAL)

8th September 2018

Marc Tremain, Mike Leyland-Jones, Hugo Mills, Peter Lock, Livvi Bull - M40 Championship - 1st

Alex Barnes, James Blair, Sam Botting, Richard Wadsworth, Livvi Bull - J/S Open - 2nd

© Copyright Lymington Amateur Rowing Club